James Beard Foundation Awards 2017 Winners

Tonight during a ceremony in Chicago, the James Beard Foundation announced and feted the 2017 awards recipients in the chef and restaurant categories. James Beard Foundation Awards are one of the highest honors in the American hospitality industry.

It was a big night for Philadelphia’s Michael Solomonov, who took home the Outstanding Chef award, and for Stephen Starr, acknowledged with the Outstanding Restaurateur award and also a Best New Restaurant win for his NYC hotspot Le Coucou. New Orleans emerged as a repeat winner: Shaya’s Zachary Engel took home the Rising Star Chef award; Arnaud’s French 75 Bar finally won for Outstanding Bar Program; and Herbsaint’s Rebecca Wilcomb earned a regional Best Chef medal. In the Outstanding Restaurant category, chef Rick Bayless’s Topolobampo was an unexpected winner, with most prognosticating suggesting the win would go to NYC’s Momofuku Noodle Bar or SF’s Quince.

2017 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards Winners

Best New Restaurant: Le Coucou, NYC

Outstanding Baker: Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Bar Program: Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Outstanding Chef: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant: Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur: Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)

Outstanding Service: Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Outstanding Wine Program: Canlis, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional: Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant Design, 75 Seats and Under: Avroko for Single Thread, Healdsburg, CA

Outstanding Restaurant Design, More Than 75 Seats: Meyer Davis for St. Cecilia, Atlanta

BEST CHEFS, REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH): Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA): Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI): Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City: Marco Canora, Hearth

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT): Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY): Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, Puerto Rico): Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV): Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT): Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV): Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

2017 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics.

La Taqueria, San Francisco

Sahadi’s, Brooklyn

Schultz’s Crab House, Maryland

Gioia’s Deli, St. Louis

Bertha’s Kitchen, North Charleston

2017 James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Suzanne Goin

Evan Kleiman

Roger Berkowitz

Michel Nischan

Rajat Parr

2017 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Denise Cerreta, One World Everybody Eats

2017 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Nora Pouillon, Restaurant Nora (Washington, DC)