Madrid Fusión 2 to 4 February 2015

1620604_10151975453627810_1841545340_n A passionate journey through international culinary culture

 Three days of experiences and learning through four types of cuisine: sweet, savoury, liquid and frozen.

Two summits in one: Avant-garde at Madrid Fusión and tradition at Tasting Spain

Over 100 chefs from 12 countries, 75 demos, 18 training workshops, 7 competitions, auctions and awards.

SEQUENCES

Guest country: China, at the source of the world’s culinary culture.

Guest city: Helsinki, new European culinary destination.

Pacific Rim: journey through the culinary fusion of America and Asia. The Spanish origin of California’s vineyards. From the Philippines to Mexico, the Nao de China and the origin of Mexican ceviches. The Baja Med movement. The modern culinary heritage of the coasts of Japan and Peru. Colombia, an unprecedented fusion.

Tour the world with:

1012059_10151971874307810_124607135_n Akrame Benallal, two Michelin stars in three years and his third within reach, the chef who, indifferent to trends and academism, revolutionised Paris.

Joël Robuchon, the chef with the most Michelin stars (27) in the world.

Da Dong, undisputed master of Chinese cuisine,head of a hospitality empire.

Andoni L. Aduriz, whose culinary philosophy has spread throughout the world thanks to the dozens of disciples trained at Mugaritz.

Jari Vesivalo, Helsinki, new leader of Scandinavian cuisine.

Mitsuharo Tsumura, Nikkei cuisine’s most important ambassador.

Diego Hernández and Elsa Judith Olmos, representatives of the unstoppable Baja Med movement in Baja California.

Leonor Espinosa, chef who has revamped Colombian culinary fusion.

Yoshihiro Narisawa, interpreter of time and nature in Japan.

Gastón Acurio, Sergi Arola, Javier Arroyo, Elena Arzak, Eneko Atxa, Sergio Bastard, Jordi Butrón, Ricard Camarena, Tony Conigliaro, Rodrigo de la Calle, Miguel Ángel de la Cruz, Carlos de Pablo, Tomás Écija, Margarita Fores, Josep1509150_10151974000332810_1327097528_n Freixa, Ramón Freixa, Dani García, Andreu Genestra, José Enrique González, José María Guerola, José Luis Jiménez, Bernard Lahousse, Filip Langhoff, Iñigo Lavado, Corey Lee, Ángel León, Alvin Leung Jr, Nacho Manzano, Virgilio Martínez, Marta Miguel, Paco Morales, Carlos Moreno, David Muñoz, Tatsuo Nishizawa, Javier Olleros, Elsa Judith Olmos, Francis Paniego, Daniel Patterson, Jean-François Piège, David Ríos, Joan Roca, Paco Roncero, Fernando Sáenz, Kasper Salomäki, Jesús Sánchez, Mario Sandoval, Myrna Segismundo, Tom Sellers, Timo Siitonen, Héctor Solis, Pepe Solla, Chan Yan Tak, Carles Tejedor, Sergio y Javier Torres, Óscar Velasco…

ENOFUSIÓN: The “wine island”, tastings, VIPs and pairings

TASTING SPAIN

Spanish chefs celebrated worldwide

Culinary leaders of Marca España:

Jorge Ordóñez, ambassador of Spanish wines in the USA

Marcos Fernández, the success of Ibérica London

Map of flavours, Spanish sushi, Humble ingredients of haute cuisine, The sweet universe, Inheritance and innovation, Distant products and local identity, The tapas tour, Spanish culinary destinations…

Participants at Tasting Spain 2015: Josean Alija, Eneko Atxa, Marcos Fernández, Ramón Freixa, Pedro Larumbe, Nacho Manzano, Ester Manzano, Marcos Morán, Javier Olleros, Jorge Ordóñez, Paco Pérez, Fina Puigdevall, Albert Raurich, Paco Roncero, María José San Román, Mario Sandoval, Pedro Subijana, Paco Torreblanca, Sergio y Javier Torres, Ricardo Vélez.

PROGRAM

02.02.2015

MADRID FUSIÓN CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A

10:00 - 10:20
AUDITORIUM- THE BLOOD OF THE SEA
Ángel León (Aponiente, Spain) 

10:20 - 10:40
AUDITORIUM- 
AWARD FOR "DESIGN AND TECHNICAL INNOVATION" 

10:40 - 11:10
AUDITORIUM- COOKING WITH ROOTS By Filip Langhoff. Rootvegetables and traditions

Filip Langhoff (Ask, Finland) 

11:10 - 11:30
AUDITORIUM- TRIBUTE: THE PHILOSOPHY OF MUGARITZ AROUND THE WORLD

11:30 - 11:50
AUDITORIUM- MECHANISMS OF CREATIVITY
Andoni Luis Aduriz (Mugaritz, Spain)

11:50 - 12:10
AUDITORIUM- USING SUPERCRITICAL FLUIDS TO EXTRACT AROMAS

Mario Sandoval (Coque, Spain) and Marta Miguel (CSIC-UAM) 

12:10 - 12:40
AUDITORIUM- BOLDNESS, TECHNIQUE AND IMAGINATION

Akrame Benallal (Akrame, France)

12:40 - 13:00
AUDITORIUM- ARZAK: LEAFY CUISINE

Elena Arzak (Arzak, Spain)

13:00 - 13:30
AUDITORIUM- Da Dong CHINESE ARTISTIC CONCEPTION CUISINE

Dong Zhenxiang (Da Dong, China)

13:30 - 13:35
AUDITORIUM- FAMILY PHOTO  - GUEST COUNTRY CHINA

13:35 - 13:45
AUDITORIUM- 
"THE TOP 100 IN SPANISH GASTRONOMY"

13:45 - 14:15
AUDITORIUM- DIVERXO WORLD DOGMAS: Flavour+Cooking+Alcohol=Wine and Cocktails

David Muñoz & Javier Arroyo (DiverXO, Spain) and Carlos Moreno (Barman, Spain) 

SABOREA ESPAÑA CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A 

16:00 - 16:30
AUDITORIUM- HERITAGE AND INNOVATION. THE PERFECT BALANCE

Pedro Subijana (Akelarre, Spain) 

16:30 - 17:00
AUDITORIUM- MAP OF FLAVOURS 

Mario Sandoval (Coque, Spain)

17:00 - 17:30
AUDITORIUM- DEVELOPMENT OF APPLIED TECHNIQUES

Paco Pérez (Miramar, Spain)

17:30 - 18:00
AUDITORIUM- MARCA ESPAÑA LEADERS. 
Interviewed by: Martín Berasategui (Martin Berasategui, Spain)
Marcos Fernández (Iberica, UK), Nacho Manzano (Casa Marcial, Spain) and Jorge Ordóñez (Bodegas Ordóñez, Spain)  

18:00 - 18:30
AUDITORIUM- SPANISH SUSHI BY DOS PALILLOS 

Albert Raurich (dos palillos, Spain)

18:30 - 19:00
AUDITORIUM- AN OIL FOR EACH DISH

María José San Román (Monastrell, Spain)
 
03.02.2015
 

MADRID FUSIÓN CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A

10:00 - 10:30
AUDITORIUM- CONTEMPORARY CHINESE CUISINE

10:30 - 10:50
AUDITORIUM- REVELATION CHEF

10:50 - 11:10
AUDITORIUM- THE ANDALUSIAN INFLUENCE IN HAUTE CUISINE

Paco Morales (Noor, Spain)

11:10 - 11:30
AUDITORIUM- 
WHITE&BLACK TRUFFLE AUCTION

11:30 - 12:00
AUDITORIUM- A DAY ON JEJU ISLAND, DIVING WITH THE HAENYO 

Corey Lee (Benu, EEUU) 

12:00 - 12:30
AUDITORIUM- EMOTIONAL COOKING

Jean-François Piège (Piège, France)

12:30 - 13:00
AUDITORIUM- FINLAND, FROM SOUTH TO NORTH 

Jari Vesivalo (OLO, Finland)

13:00 - 13:20
AUDITORIUM- III ICEX AWARD - EXPORTANDO ESPAÑA

Hermanos Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain) 

13:20 - 13:50
AUDITORIUM- Foodpairing: PUSHING THE BOUNDARIES FOR EXCITING COCKTAILS AND FOOD

Bernard Lahousse (Foodpairing, Bélgium), Tony Conigliaro (69Colebrookrow, UK) and Andoni Luis Aduriz (Mugaritz, Spain) 

13:50 - 14:10
AUDITORIUM- SAUCES BELOW ZERO

Fernando Sáenz (DellaSera, Spain) and Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi, Spain)

14:10 - 14:30
AUDITORIUM- FLAVOURS OF A JOURNEY

Joan Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain)

SABOREA ESPAÑA CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A 

16:00 - 16:30
AUDITORIUM- ANCIENT FLOURS. TRADITION AND MODERNITY

Fina Puigdevall (Les Cols, Spain)

16:30 - 17:00
AUDITORIUM- TRAVELLING WITH YOUR FEET ON THE GROUND

Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi, Spain) 

17:00 - 17:30
AUDITORIUM- BUSINESS MODELS FOR EXPORT

Paco Roncero (La Terraza del Casino, Spain) 

17:30 - 18:00
AUDITORIUM- HAUTE CUISINE WITH HUMBLE PRODUCTS 

Sergio y Javier Torres (DosCielos, Spain) 

18:00 - 18:30
AUDITORIUM- DISTINT PRODUCTS. LOCAL IDENTITY

Josean Alija (Nerua, Spain) 

18:30 - 19:00
AUDITORIUM- CHOCO-COOK

Ricardo Vélez (Moulin Chocolat, Spain) and Marta Miguel (CSIC-UAM)

04.02.2015

MADRID FUSIÓN CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A

10:00 - 10:20
AUDITORIUM- FERMENTED VEGETABLES

Rodrigo de la Calle (Spain)

10:20 - 10:50
AUDITORIUM- COLUMBIAN FUSION 

Leonor Espinosa (Leo Cocina y Cava, Colombia)

10:50 - 11:20
AUDITORIUM- URBAN CUISINE 

Tom Sellers (Story Restaurant, UK)

11:20 - 11:40
AUDITORIUM- A SPICE MERCHANT´S JOURNEY 

Andreu Genestra (Andreu Genestra, Spain)

11:40 - 12:10
AUDITORIUM- SUSTAINABLE AND BENEFICIAL GASTRONOMY 
Yoshihiro Narisawa (Les Créations de Narisawa, Japan)

12:10 - 12:40
AUDITORIUM- A21 DINING -
 FLAVOUR JOURNEYS
Timo Siitonen and Kasper Salomäki (A21 DINING, Finland) 

12:40 - 13:10
AUDITORIUM- A CALIFORNIA STATE OF MIND

Daniel Patterson (Coi, EEUU)

13:10 - 13:30
AUDITORIUM- FROZEN TEXTURES 

Dani García (Dani García, Spain)

13:30 - 13:50
AUDITORIUM- TALKING WITH...

Joël Robuchon (L´Atelier Robuchon, France) 

13:50 - 14:20
AUDITORIUM- JOURNEY FROM JAPAN TO PERU

Mitsuharu Tsumura (Maido, Peru)

14:20 - 14:40
AUDITORIUM- WATERLESS BROTH

Ricard Camarena (Ricard Camarena, Spain) 

SABOREA ESPAÑA CONGRESS- AUDITORIUM A

16:00 - 16:30 
AUDITORIUM- GALICIAN GARDENS: TRAVELLING VEGETABLES

Javier Olleros (Culler de Pau, Spain)

16:30 - 17:00
AUDITORIUM- VEGETABLE OXIDATION

Pedro Larumbe (El 38 de Larumbe, Spain) 

17:00 - 17:30
AUDITORIUM- ELVERS

Marcos Morán (Casa Gerardo, Spain)

17:30 - 18:00
AUDITORIUM- THE SWEET UNIVERSE ACCORDING TO PACO TORREBLANCA

Paco Torreblanca (Bombonerías Torreblanca, Spain) 

18:00 - 18:30
AUDITORIUM- CULINARY SEQUENCES

Ramón Freixa (Ramón Freixa, Spain)

18:30 - 19:00
AUDITORIUM- UPDATED ASTURIAN CUISINE

Esther Manzano (LaSalgar, Spain) and Nacho Manzano (Casa Marcial, Spain)

 

BRILLIANT WORKSHOPS

02.02.2015

ROOM 1
16:00 - 17:30- THE CEVICHES 

Mitsuharu Tsumura (Maido, Peru), Gastón Acurio (Astrid&Gastón, Peru), Virgilio Martínez (Central, Peru) and Héctor Solís (Fiesta, Peru)

18:00 - 19:30- RESTAURANT DESSERTS ACCORDING TO THE ESPAISUCRE METHOD
Jordi Butrón (EspaiSucre, Spain) and Elsa Judith Olmos (Corazón de Tierra, Mexico) 

ROOM 2
16:00 - 17:30- CREATIVE COCKTAILS, LIQUID CUISINE
David Rios "Bartender of the year 2013" (Jigger Cocktail Bar, Spain)

18:00 - 19:30- VACUUM
Joan Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain) 

ROOM 3
16:00 - 17:30- RESTAURANT BREADS
Josep María and Ramón  Freixa (Ramón Freixa, Spain)

18:00 - 19:30- BASIC SAUCES
Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi, Spain)

03.02.2015

ROOM 1
16:00 -17:30- THE WORLD OF RICE DISHES...
Rodrigo de la Calle (Spain)

18:00 - 19:30- MODERN INTERPRETATION OF OFFAL
Francis Paniego (Echaurren, Spain)

ROOM 2
16:00 - 17:30- KOBE BEEF. THE IMPORTANCE OF SAKE. JAPAN -NEW PRODUCTS 
Chef Sekiguchi (Hattori School, Japan)
Presenta: Yukio Hattori and Setsuko Yuuki

18:00 - 19:30- HANDLING MUSHROOMS AND TRUFFLES
Óscar Velasco (Santceloni, Spain)

ROOM 3
16:00 - 17:30- FROM CLASSIC DESSERT TO TRENDING TOPIC
José Enriquez González (Cordon Bleu, Spain)

18:00 - 19:30- VEGETABLES AND ALGAE, THE NEW PANTRY
Sergio Bastard (La Casona del Judío, Spain)

04.02.2015

ROOM 
16:00 - 17:30- THECHNIQUES: GRILL, ROAST, GLAZE
Iñigo Lavado (Singular, Spain)

18:00 - 19:30- OIL TEMPERATURES
Carles Tejedor (Oilmotion, Spain)

ROOM 2
16:00 - 17:30- COOKING FOUNDATION AND BASICS
Sergio and Javier Torres (DosCielos, Spain) 

18:00 - 19:30- CHOCOLATE AS THE SOURCE OF CREATIONS
José María Guerola "World Pastry Champion 2011" (La Pastisseria Barcelona, Spain)

ROOM 3
16:00 - 17:30- THE SPICE ROUTE
Andreu Genestra (Andreu Genestra, Spain)

18:00 - 19:30- PICADAS, MOJOS, CURRYS AND OTHER SAUCES FROM AROUND THE WORLD
Sergi Arola (Sergi Arola Gastro, Spain)